Goodwin v. Comerica Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] issuance of the Dent-A-Med award—in November 2019, while the merits of
    this case were under submission. Thus, as noted above, the same forfeiture
    analysis applies to these asserted grounds for disqualification.
    11
    it was too late to file a notice of disqualification, because the hearing was
    underway and the merits of the dispute had already been decided. We thus
    asked the parties pursuant to Government Code section 68081 to brief
    whether the bank forfeited its right to challenge the arbitrator
    notwithstanding the second sentence of section 1281.91, subdivision (c).
    As noted above, subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 states, “Except as
    provided in subdivision (d), in no event may a notice of disqualification be
    given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of
    the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested
    matter.” (Ibid.) Read in isolation, that sentence may support the bank’s
    position. But on that reading, if a basis for disqualification is not discovered
    until after the arbitration hearing has begun, either the party learning of the