Goodwin v. Comerica Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] He filed this
    action in 2017.
    The bank invoked an arbitration clause in the parties’ “Terms of
    Service” agreement, and the parties agreed to submit the matter to the
    Honorable Read Ambler (Ret.), who practices in association with JAMS, a for-
    profit provider of alternative dispute resolution services, and who had
    previously arbitrated cases in which parties were represented by the lawyers
    representing both parties in this dispute.
    In January 2018, the arbitrator timely served a disclosure statement
    pursuant to section 1281.9. That statute requires an arbitrator, within
    10 days of service of a proposed appointment, to disclose “all matters that
    could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that
    the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including all
    matters within six listed categories. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The categories
    relevant here are: “(1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1
    for disqualification of a judge. . . . [¶] (2) Any matters required to be disclosed
    by the ethics standards . . . . [¶] (3) . . . [and] [¶] (4) The names of the parties to
    all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases in which the proposed
    neutral arbitrator served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator, and the results
    of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including [specified details].” (Ibid.)
    2
    The arbitrator included in his disclosure statement a report generated
    by JAMS that listed cases involving the parties and their lawyers. It listed
    two arbitrations involving Goodwin’s lawyers:2 “Hernandez, Edgar, et al. v.