Goodwin v. Comerica Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] party to “play games” with the arbitration and “not raise the issue” “until
    [they] los[e].” (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at
    pp. 926, 927.)
    In accordance with these principles, sections 1281.9 and 1281.91, as
    supplemented by the ethics standards promulgated by the Judicial Council
    pursuant to section 1281.85, establish a timeline for arbitrators to disclose
    potential grounds for disqualification and for parties either to promptly seek
    disqualification or forfeit the right to do so.
    Section 1281.9 requires an arbitrator, within 10 days of notice of a
    proposed appointment, to “disclose all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral
    arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including [certain specific matters].”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.91 provides: If the arbitrator “fails to
    comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure
    serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days,” the arbitrator