Goodwin v. Comerica Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to section 1281.85, establish a timeline for arbitrators to disclose
    potential grounds for disqualification and for parties either to promptly seek
    disqualification or forfeit the right to do so.
    Section 1281.9 requires an arbitrator, within 10 days of notice of a
    proposed appointment, to “disclose all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral
    arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including [certain specific matters].”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.91 provides: If the arbitrator “fails to
    comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure
    serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days,” the arbitrator
    “shall be disqualified.” (§ 1281.91 subd. (a).) If the arbitrator timely serves a
    disclosure statement, he or she “shall be disqualified on the basis of the
    disclosure statement after any party . . . serves a notice of disqualification
    within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” (Id.,
    subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 provides, “The right of a party
    to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be
    [forfeited8] if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth
    8The statute uses the term “waived,” but it is clear in context that the
    Legislature meant “forfeited.” Waiver and forfeiture are distinct doctrines
    with different substantive requirements, despite the informal shorthand by
    9