Goodwin v. Comerica Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] settled policy. (See, e.g., Caminetti v. Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. of Cal. (1943)
    
    22 Cal.2d 386
    , 392 [“ ‘It would seem . . . intolerable to permit a party to play
    fast and loose with the administration of justice by deliberately standing by
    without making an objection of which he is aware and thereby permitting the
    proceedings to go to a conclusion which he may acquiesce in, if favorable, and
    . . . avoid, if not.’ ”].)
    For this reason the statute contains an exception to subdivision (c),
    provided in subdivision (d) of section 1281.91. Subdivision (d) provides, “If
    any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
    disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the
    conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” (Italics added.) The arbitrator’s
    12
    failure here to disclose the sizable interim fee award he made to Goodwin’s
    attorney in another arbitration proceeding, we continue to assume, comes
    within the grounds for disqualification “specified in section 170.1.”