Russell v. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation ( 2021 )
[…] abused when it exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances being considered.”
    (People v. Ward (2009) 
    173 Cal.App.4th 1518
    , 1527 (Ward).) “[A]n abuse of discretion
    will be found on appeal if a sanctions order rests on incorrect legal premises [citation] or
    violates due process, matters we decide exercising our independent review.
    Alternatively, an abuse of discretion will be found if the findings underlying the order
    under review are factually unsupported [citation], which requires us to ‘assess[] the
    5 Section 177.5 provides in relevant part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to
    impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500),
    notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a
    lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This
    power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. . . .”
    30
    record for substantial evidence to support the court’s express or implied findings.’ ”
    (People v. Landers (2019) 
    31 Cal.App.5th 288
    , 304.)
    It is plaintiff’s burden on appeal to show that the trial court abused its discretion.