(People v. Trujeque (2015)
61 Cal.4th 227, 256; People v. McVickers (1992)
4 Cal.4th 81, 83–84.) At the time the offenses were committed, May 21, 1988, former section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provided as follows: “[a]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission or attempted commission of a felony shall … be punished by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison for two years ….” (Former § 12022.5, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1987, ch. 1159, § 1.) On the date of defendant’s sentencing, section 12022.5, subdivision (a) required punishment by “an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for [three], [four], or 10 years ….” (§ 12022.5, 8 Because defendant raises only legal issues, the facts underlying the offenses are not relevant and are omitted from this opinion. 4. subd.