Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] or household purposes.” (§ 1280, subd. (c).)
    14
    consumer transactions generally or establish that was the
    manner in which the retainer agreement here was signed. And
    nothing in the text of sections 1280 or 1284.3 suggests the latter
    protects only those consumers who are subject to coercive or
    deceptive practices.
    Judge Marcus accordingly acted in excess of his authority
    in requiring plaintiff to pay the fees and costs of the opposing
    parties when he did not prevail in the arbitration. (§ 1284.3,
    subd. (a) [“No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company
    shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or
    rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration
    pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the
    consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not
    limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider
    organization, attorney, or witnesses”]; cf. Little v. Auto Stiegler,
    Inc. (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 1064
    , 1075 [discussing severance of
    offending provisions in an arbitration agreement]; Gutierrez v.
    Autowest, Inc. (2003) 
    114 Cal.App.4th 77
    , 92 [severance available
    for costs provision].)