Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] (including their lawyers) and ADR Services. Additionally, Judge
    Marcus disclosed he would continue to entertain offers of
    10
    employment as a neutral arbitrator from the parties and lawyers
    while the arbitration was pending, but, “[s]ince this is a non-
    consumer arbitration,” he would “not inform the parties if he
    receive[d] such offer[s] . . . .”
    Plaintiff cannot now challenge Judge Marcus’s conclusion
    that this was not a consumer arbitration because he did not
    timely serve a notice of disqualification during the proceedings
    below. Section 1281.91, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]
    proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails
    to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive
    the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15
    calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to
    comply with Section 1281.9.” Subject to exceptions not applicable
    here, “[t]he right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral
    arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party
    fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this
    section . . . .” (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).)