Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] arbitrator and cites a letter dated October 8, 2015, in which he
    objected to Marcus’s refusal to stay the arbitration proceedings
    and provide consumer arbitration disclosures. The letter,
    however, makes no reference to unconscionability.
    16
    opening brief. (Safeway Wage & Hour Cases (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 665
    , 687, fn. 9.)
    D.      The Arbitrator’s Refusal to Postpone the Arbitration
    Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
    Subject to exceptions not relevant to this case, a neutral
    arbitrator appoints the time and place for arbitration. (§ 1282.2,
    subd. (a)(1).) “On request of a party to the arbitration for good
    cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may
    postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by
    the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the
    parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (§ 1282.2, subd. (b).)
    An arbitrator’s hearing scheduling decision is reviewed for abuse
    of discretion (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC
    (2007) 
    150 Cal.App.4th 1181
    , 1196-1198), and an award must be