Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] 11
    disqualification, there are no grounds to vacate the arbitration
    award in the absence of a timely notice of disqualification.
    (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B) [permitting vacatur of an award if the
    arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified
    in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to
    disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision”]; Soni
    v. SimpleLayers, Inc. (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 1071
    , 1085 [“The
    exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are provided
    in . . . section 1286.2”].)
    B.     Plaintiff Did Not Forfeit His Challenge to the Award
    of Attorney Fees and Costs, and that Challenge Has
    Merit
    Section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o neutral
    arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a
    consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that
    a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and
    costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not
    prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees
    and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or
    witnesses.” (§ 1284.3, subd. (a).) Plaintiff also never timely
    raised section 1284.3 as reason not to go forward with the
    arbitration and that forfeits any challenge to the arbitration
    generally and the arbitrator’s dismissal of his complaint in
    arbitration specifically. (See Cummings v.