Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] Judge Marcus’s appointment was “not effective” until he provided
    consumer arbitration disclosures. It was not until October
    2015—four months after the date of the letter enclosing Judge
    Marcus’s disclosure statement—that plaintiff stated he was
    “[r]egretfully . . . compelled to object” to Judge Marcus’s
    appointment as arbitrator. Even if Judge Marcus’s refusal to
    provide consumer arbitration disclosures warranted his
    11
    disqualification, there are no grounds to vacate the arbitration
    award in the absence of a timely notice of disqualification.
    (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B) [permitting vacatur of an award if the
    arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified
    in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to
    disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision”]; Soni
    v. SimpleLayers, Inc. (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 1071
    , 1085 [“The
    exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are provided
    in . . . section 1286.2”].)
    B.     Plaintiff Did Not Forfeit His Challenge to the Award