Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] same point in connection with his objection to the attorney fees
    and costs the arbitrator ultimately assessed against him. We
    hold the arbitration agreement here is within the common
    understanding of a consumer arbitration and fees and costs are
    accordingly not recoverable. So we will order the trial court to
    strike those amounts from the arbitration award and otherwise
    confirm it.
    A.     Plaintiff Forfeited Any Issue with the Arbitrator’s
    Disclosures by Failing to Move to Disqualify the
    Arbitrator
    Code of Civil Procedure4 section 1281.9 requires proposed
    arbitrators to disclose “all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    4
    Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the
    Code of Civil Procedure.
    8
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,”
    including discussions with the parties regarding employment
    opportunities, the names of parties to certain arbitrations in
    which the arbitrator has served, and various relationships to the
    parties, the lawyers, and their families. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).)