Milder v. Holley CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] court’s order sustaining defendants’ demurrer in the fraudulent
    inducement action was pending. Although there is no general
    prohibition against proceeding with arbitration while a challenge
    to arbitrability is pending in the trial court, plaintiff contends
    Judge Marcus’s decision to proceed “usurped the court’s authority
    to determine the issue of arbitrability.”
    That is not so. If the trial court had found the agreement to
    arbitrate to be the product of fraud, the resulting award would be
    subject to vacatur. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [award must be vacated
    if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot
    17
    be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
    controversy submitted”].) Judge Marcus made no ruling
    purporting to address fraud in the inducement, and we need not
    address in this opinion plaintiff’s arguments concerning a ruling
    the arbitrator never made.
    Plaintiff also contends a postponement was necessary