Harris v. Amina CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] restraining order protecting Leonard. Amina does not
    independently challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting the restraining order as to Michael and A.O. or argue
    the trial court abused its discretion in protecting Michael and
    A.O. Even if she had, we would affirm the order as to Michael
    and A.O., based on Amina’s harassment with reports of alleged
    wrongdoing that Leonard no longer endorsed.
    The trial court did not err in denying Amina’s motion for
    reconsideration of the restraining order. Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1008, subdivision (a) requires a party moving for
    25
    reconsideration to “state by affidavit what application was made
    before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were
    made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are
    claimed to be shown.” Amina did not submit an affidavit or
    declaration with her motion, and the motion was not based on
    “new or different facts, circumstances, or law.” (Ibid.)
    Amina complains that the trial court did not allow her to
    present her case, including the testimony of witnesses, at the