Harris v. Amina CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] 2019 hearing to present her case, after being served with notice
    of the hearing.
    10Amina does not independently address the sufficiency of
    the evidence supporting the restraining order as to Michael and
    A.O.
    22
    To the extent Amina claims she did not appear at the
    September 27, 2019 hearing due to her medical condition, there is
    no evidence in the record supporting such a claim.
    II.    Based on the Evidence in the Record, the Trial Court
    Did Not Err in Granting the Permanent Restraining
    Order
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07,
    subdivision (a), part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult
    Civil Protection Act, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or dependent adult’
    means any of the following:
    “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation,
    abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or
    pain or mental suffering.
    “(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services
    that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
    “(3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.”
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30,