Harris v. Amina CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Order
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07,
    subdivision (a), part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult
    Civil Protection Act, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or dependent adult’
    means any of the following:
    “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation,
    abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or
    pain or mental suffering.
    “(2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services
    that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
    “(3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.”
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30,
    subdivision (a)(1), a person commits financial abuse when he or
    she “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
    personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful
    use or with intent to defraud, or both.” “A person or entity shall
    be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or
    retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the
    person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains
    the property and the person or entity knew or should have known
    that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent
    adult. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)
    An “attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who
    acts within the authority of a power of attorney” may file a
    request for an elder abuse restraining order. (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    23
    § 15657.03, subd. (a)(2).) The person requesting the order bears
    “the burden of establishing his case by a preponderance of the
    evidence.” (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009)