Flores v. Westlake Services CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore,
    we reverse and remand for the trial court to redetermine the
    matter.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In 2017, Plaintiff purchased a used 2014 Toyota Corolla
    from Southgate, doing business as Express Auto Lending,
    pursuant to a retail installment sale contract, for a purchase
    price of $14,300. The financing was for a term of 66 months, at
    an annual percentage rate of 17.89 percent, for a total finance
    charge of $8,452.22.
    The contract included the following language from title 16,
    section 433.2 of the CFR: “NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS
    CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL
    CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD
    ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES
    1     On April 28, 2021, the California Supreme Court granted
    review in Pulliam. The order granting review specifies that the
    Court of Appeal’s opinion in Pulliam remains citable for its
    persuasive value. (No. S267576, order filed Apr. 28, 2021.)
    2
    OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS
    HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR
    SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
    HEREUNDER.” This language is commonly referred to as the
    Holder Rule. (Pulliam, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 402.)
    Following Plaintiff’s purchase of the vehicle, Westlake
    accepted assignment of the retail installment sales contract and
    became the holder thereof.