People v. Talkington CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] issue at trial. (People v. Flores (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 371
    , 410.) Evidence admitted
    under this exception is subject to section 1252, which renders otherwise
    admissible hearsay inadmissible “if the statement was made under
    circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” Evidence
    admitted under this exception is admitted for its truth as to the declarant’s
    state of mind. (People v. Dworak (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 881
    , 907.)
    Statements about past conduct do not fall within this hearsay
    exception. (See § 1250, subd. (b) [“This section does not make admissible
    evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or
    believed.”]; Riccardi, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 823; People v. Deeney (1983) 
    145 Cal.App.3d 647
    , 652 [“ ‘Ed hit me with a rolled up newspaper’ ” was not “a
    statement of physical condition” because “a statement of how a mental or