People v. Talkington CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] consecutive three years’ sentence” on the great bodily injury enhancement.
    The court stayed the weapon-use enhancement on the basis “it’s part of the
    crime.” The court also imposed midterm sentences on the criminal threat
    and dissuasion convictions, but stayed them under section 654.
    Legal Principles
    Under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91, the trial court is obligated “to
    consider a criminal defendant’s qualifying service-related conditions as
    mitigating circumstances in making discretionary sentencing choices.”
    (Panozo, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 831.) Section 1170.9, subdivision (a),
    provides that “[i]n the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who
    could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges
    that the person committed the offense as a result of . . . [TBI] [or] [PTSD] . . .
    stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to
    sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or
    currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the
    defendant may be suffering from . . . [TBI] [or] [PTSD] . . . as a result of the
    person’s service.” Under subdivision (b)(1) of this statute, “If the court
    concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person
    described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for
    32