Therefore, the court also erred in denying Riggs and Cloudbreak’s motion for summary adjudication based on the absence of an attorney-client relationship. C. The Agreement Provides for a Contingency Fee Britton alternatively contends that even if an attorney- client relationship existed between him and Cloudbreak (or Riggs), the Agreement does not fall within the requirements of section 6147, and thus is not voidable, because it is not a contingency fee agreement. Section 6147, subdivision (a), provides that where “[a]n attorney . . . contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis,” the written contract shall include, among other things, a “statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract” and, in cases other than medical malpractice, “a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” Under section 6147, subdivision (b), “[f]ailure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” Britton argues the Agreement is not a contingency fee agreement within the meaning of section 6147 because it does not condition Britton’s right to payment on Britton achieving a particular result for Cloudbreak.