Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego ( 2021 )
[…] (a); see, e.g., Citizens
    for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com. (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 549
    , 571
    [“ ‘[T]he intent of the Legislature in enacting [Code of Civil Procedure section]
    1094.5 was to authorize “. . . judicial review. . . of an adjudicatory or quasi-
    judicial function” ’ ”].)
    b. Judicial review under CEQA
    i. Statutory framework
    Sections 21168 and 21168.5 outline the manner by which a party may
    obtain judicial review of an agency’s decision under CEQA. Except for
    proceedings under section 21168 to challenge quasi-adjudicatory decisions,
    section 21168.5 governs judicial review of all decisions by a public agency
    under CEQA. Section 21168.5 provides in relevant part:
    “In any action or proceeding, other than an action or
    proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set
    aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of
    a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this
    division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was
    a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is
    established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
    required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence.”
    Section 21168 governs judicial review of a public agency’s CEQA quasi-
    adjudicative decisions:
    “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void
    or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public
    agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a