Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego ( 2021 )
[…] capricious, or without reasonable or rational basis. (County of Los Angeles v.
    City of Los Angeles (2013) 
    214 Cal.App.4th 643
    , 648–655.)
    41     The right to an adjudicator who has not “prejudged the specific facts of
    the case,”— the right that Save Civita claims was violated in this case—is a
    right that attaches when local legislators “act in a quasi-adjudicatory
    capacity similar to judges.” (Petrovich, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 973.)
    66
    Administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5) is available only
    when “by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be
    taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior
    tribunal, corporation, board, or officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a); see, e.g., Citizens
    for East Shore Parks v. State Lands Com. (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 549
    , 571
    [“ ‘[T]he intent of the Legislature in enacting [Code of Civil Procedure section]