Save Civita Because Sudberry Won't v. City of San Diego ( 2021 )
[…] 68
    other actions brought ‘to attack, review, set aside, void or
    annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public
    agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].’
    [Citations.]” (Western States, supra, at pp. 566–567.)
    The Western States court specifically rejected the argument that review
    could be had under section 21168 whenever an agency was required by law to
    hold a hearing on a matter. (Western States, 
    supra,
     9 Cal.4th at p. 567.)
    Instead, the Western States court made clear that review under section 21168
    is proper only when an agency acted in a quasi-adjudicatory capacity,
    reasoning in part:
    “When the Legislature drafted . . . section 21168 in 1972, it
    borrowed the words, ‘made as [a] result of a proceeding in
    which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is
    required to be taken and discretion in the determination of
    facts is vested in [a public agency],’ from Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a). It was well
    established in 1972 that an administrative mandamus
    action under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 was not
    the proper vehicle to challenge a quasi-legislative