(Madrigal, at pp. 402-403.) People v. Hernandez (1993)
18 Cal. App. 4th 1840reached a similar conclusion in interpreting the same phrase, "shall not be limited by any other provision of law," as used in Health and Safety Code section 11353.1, subdivision (c). (Hernandez, at pp. 1845-1846.) Hernandez concluded former section 1170.1, subdivision (a)'s sentencing limitation (i.e., exclusion of enhancements related to subordinate nonviolent felonies) did not apply to preclude the imposition of a full-term age-difference enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11353.1, subdivision (a)(3), because Health and Safety Code section 11353.1, subdivision (c), provided that punishment under that section "shall be in addition to any other punishment provided by law and shall not be limited by any other provision of law." (Hernandez, at pp. 1845-1846.) The court reasoned that because that statute's language was unambiguous, the rule of lenity, which requires an interpretation in a 18 defendant's favor if a statute is reasonably susceptible of two constructions, did not apply.