(People v. Moseley (2008)
164 Cal. App. 4th 1598, 1603.) If all of the criminal acts were merely incidental to, or the means of accomplishing or facilitating, one objective, a defendant may be punished only once. (§ 654, subd. (a); People v. Conners (2008)
168 Cal. App. 4th 443, 458.) However, if a defendant had several independent criminal objectives, he or she may be punished for 21 each crime committed in pursuit of each objective, even though the crimes shared common acts or were parts of an otherwise indivisible course of conduct. (Conners, at p. 458.) Section 115, subdivision (d), provides: "For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense." People v. Gangemi (1993)
13 Cal.