or subdivision (b) of Section 1168 has been sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison . . . and has been committed to the custody of the secretary . . . , the court may, within 120 days of the date of commitment on its own motion, or at any time upon the recommendation of the secretary or the Board of Parole Hearings in the case of state prison inmates . . . , recall the sentence and commitment previously ordered and resentence the defendant in the same manner as if they had not previously been sentenced, provided the new sentence, if any, is no greater than the initial sentence.” 9 Section 1237 provides: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following: “(a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. “(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” 11 First, the “final judgment” in this case, by which defendant was sentenced to six years, was entered on July 21, 2020, and is the subject of case No.