Roehrig v. Area 55, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] "The determination of the legal basis for an award of
    attorney fees is a question of law that we review de novo." (Corbett v. Hayward Dodge,
    Inc. (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 915
    , 921 (Corbett).)
    The court in Corbett, supra, 
    119 Cal.App.4th 915
     analyzed section 1780's " 'not in
    good faith' " language and concluded "[c]ourts have uniformly constructed this language
    as requiring a subjective test." (Id. at p. 924.) The court rejected the defendant's
    argument an objective standard should apply. The court contrasted the attorney fee
    provision in section 1780 with statutes allowing for attorney fees in "frivolous" actions
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5 [the court may award attorney fees incurred "as a result of bad-
    faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay"])
    or actions brought without "reasonable cause" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1038, subd. (a) [court
    may award attorney fees as defense costs to a public entity if the action "was not brought
    9
    in good faith and with reasonable cause"]). In those statutes, courts have held an