Roehrig v. Area 55, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] the United States." Roehrig contended the representation violated Business and
    Professions Code section 17533.7.2 The court granted Roehrig's motion for class
    certification and concluded Roehrig could adequately represent the class.
    The defendants moved to dismiss Roehrig's claim in July 2013 on the basis he had
    abandoned his claims by filing for bankruptcy in 2010, almost a year before he moved for
    class certification, and by failing to list the lawsuit in his bankruptcy filings. Roehrig
    2       Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 formerly provided, "It is unlawful
    for any person, firm, corporation, or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any
    merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words 'Made in
    U.S.A.,' 'Made in America,' 'U.S.A.,' or similar words when the merchandise or any
    article, unit or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or
    produced outside of the United States."
    This statute has since been amended to add subsections limiting the reach of the
    California statute. Newly enacted subdivision (b) states the section does not apply "to
    merchandise made, manufactured, or produced in the United States that has one or more