Roehrig v. Area 55, Inc. CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] (Ibid.)
    Despite this holding, Roehrig asks us to apply the two-prong standard we apply in
    considering sanctions under section 3426.4 for "bad faith" prosecution of claims for
    misappropriation of trade secrets under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act.5 In Gemini
    Aluminum Corp. v. Cal. Custom Shapes (2002) 
    95 Cal.App.4th 1249
     (Gemini), we
    considered the legislative history for section 3426.4 showed "the Legislature was
    concerned with curbing 'specious' actions for misappropriation of trade secrets, and such
    5      Section 3426.4 provides: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a
    motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious
    misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the
    prevailing party."
    10
    actions may superficially appear to have merit." (Gemini, supra, at p. 1262.)
    Speciousness, we noted, is defined as " 'apparently right or proper: superficially fair, just
    or correct but not so in reality… ." [Citation.] Thus, the claim must have been without