Clawson v. Board of Registered Nursing ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff testified the assessment
    was “very quick. We were in there for maybe two minutes.” Plaintiff found
    that J.N.’s skin on her coccyx and on each of her heels was red and
    nonblanching to the touch, which he believed was significant.3 He did not
    touch the bandages covering J.N.’s feet. Nor did he notice that one of J.N.’s
    knees was significantly contracted.
    Plaintiff signed the resident appraisal form using his “RN” initials and
    described J.N.’s overall health condition as: “Frail and cachextic [sic] female
    1     Health and Safety Code section 1569.682, subdivision (a)(1)(A)
    requires that prior to transferring a resident to another facility an RCFE
    must “[p]repare . . . a relocation evaluation of the needs of that resident,
    which shall include: [¶] . . . [r]ecommendations on the type of facility that
    would meet the needs of the resident based on the current service plan.”
    Health and Safety Code section 1569.70 provides guidelines for the varying
    levels of care provided by an RCFE, and section 1569.72, subdivision (a)
    states, with a limited exception for some temporary illnesses, “no resident