Woods v. American Film Institute ( 2021 )
[…] We need
    only consider whether persons may volunteer for an organization
    such as AFI without becoming employees.
    i.    Volunteers for nonprofit entities are not
    employees
    The Labor Code does not provide a direct answer to the
    question whether the minimum standards that protect employees
    under California law must be extended to those who volunteer
    their time for nonprofit organizations. The article of the Labor
    Code that governs the payment of wages defines the terms
    16
    “wages” and “labor,” but does not define “employee.” (See Lab.
    Code, § 200.)7 Section 1194—which establishes the right for “any
    employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the
    legal overtime compensation” to sue for the unpaid balance—also
    “does not define the employment relationship nor does it specify
    who may be liable for unpaid wages.”8 (Flowers v. Los Angeles
    County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2015) 
    243 Cal.App.4th 66
    , 74.) Rather, as discussed further below,