Woods v. American Film Institute ( 2021 )
[…] compensation. The Wage Order states that it “shall apply to all
    persons employed in the motion picture industry, including extra
    players, teachers, and welfare workers, whether paid on a time,
    piece rate, commission, or other basis.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
    § 11120, subd. 1, italics added.) The reference to the mode of
    payment suggests an assumption that the workers subject to the
    Wage Order are working for pay. The same language appears in
    the section defining the scope of the Labor Code chapter
    governing wages and working conditions. (See Lab. Code, § 1171
    [“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men,
    women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or
    industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or
    otherwise”], italics added.)
    Importantly, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
    (DLSE) has also concluded that the IWC wage orders do not
    22
    apply to volunteers who work for nonprofits.11 In 1988, the
    DLSE issued an opinion letter (Opinion Letter) explaining that,