Woods v. American Film Institute ( 2021 )
[…] if contractors could recruit labor from distant cheap-labor
    areas.’ ” (Id. at p. 1156.)
    Section 1720.4 states that the prevailing wage law does not
    apply to “[a]ny work performed by a volunteer.” (§ 1720.4, subd.
    (a).) A volunteer is a person “who performs work for civic,
    charitable, or humanitarian reasons for a public agency or
    corporation qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
    Revenue Code as a tax-exempt organization, without promise,
    expectation, or receipt of any compensation for work performed.”
    (Ibid.)
    Similarly, section 3352 excludes volunteers from the scope
    of the workers’ compensation law. That section defines
    “employee” to exclude any “person performing voluntary service
    for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does
    not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals,
    transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental
    expenses.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(9).)
    Finally, as discussed above, cases have also interpreted
    “employee” for purposes of the FEHA to exclude volunteers. (See
    Mendoza, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 629 [volunteer community
    service officer for a city]; Estrada, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at