In re D.Y. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in
    which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated
    inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a
    combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian
    that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm. For
    purposes of this subdivision, ‘serious physical harm’ does not
    include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks
    if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.” (§ 300,
    subd. (a).)
    21
    Section 355.1, subdivision (a) creates a rebuttable
    presumption that certain injuries are nonaccidental in nature.
    That section provides, “Where the court finds, based upon
    competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or
    detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as
    would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the
    unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the
    guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the
    minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor
    is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
    (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) “Once the petitioner establishes a prima facie
    case under section 355.1 the burden of producing evidence ‘shifts
    to the parents the obligation of raising an issue as to the actual
    cause of the injury or the fitness of the home.’ [Citation.] ‘The