People v. Guerra CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] conduct on a specified occasion.”
    Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides, as relevant here: “[I]n a
    criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic
    violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
    inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section
    352.” Subdivision (d)(3) of the section provides, as relevant here: “ ‘Domestic violence’
    has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.”
    Section 13700 provides in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Abuse’ means intentionally or
    recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or
    another. [¶] (b) ‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor
    who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the
    suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
    In People v. Poplar (1999) 
    70 Cal.App.4th 1129
    , 1139 (Poplar), this court ruled
    that “[t]he definition of domestic violence/abuse (‘reasonable apprehension of imminent
    serious bodily injury to [the person]’) encompasses the definition of rape [under
    section 261, subd.