People v. Jimenez CA2/4 ( 2016 )
[…] opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her
    conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified
    occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a
    person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some
    fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
    absence of mistake or accident, . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit
    such an act.” Evidence Code section 1109 provides that subject to exceptions not
    at issue in this case, “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an
    7
    offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
    other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence
    is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”3 Evidence Code section 352
    provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate
    undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of