But the obvious purpose of regulations requiring such reports is to protect patient safety. Aurora’s failure to make a timely report is simply evidence of a lack of concern for patient safety. It is relevant to show neglect, that is, the failure to protect patients from health and safety hazards. The trial court did not err in refusing the proposed instruction. IV Excessive Damages Aurora and Signature contend the damages are excessive. Aurora and Signature argue that all the compensatory damages awarded to Plaintiffs are noneconomic damages. Aurora and Signature rely on section 15657, subdivision (b) for the proposition that Plaintiffs’ noneconomic damages are limited to $250,000 each. Section 15657, subdivision (b) provides: “The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply. However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code.” Civil Code section 3333.2, subdivision (b), part of MICRA, limits noneconomic damages to $250,000. But under the Elder Abuse Act, that limitation does not apply to living Plaintiffs. 19. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 4 prohibits damages for noneconomic loss in actions on behalf of