Because in this action the Plaintiffs are alive, the limitation of noneconomic damages in section 15657, subdivision (b) does not apply. The Elder Abuse Act provides enhanced remedies for victims. A prevailing plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorney fees. (§ 15657, subd. (a).) A deceased victim’s successor is entitled to an award of some noneconomic damages. (Id., subd. (b).) There is no basis for interpreting the Elder Abuse Act as restricting an award of damages for those fortunate enough to have survived the abuse. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” 20. V Fault Allocation Aurora and Signature contend that they are entitled to a new trial because there is no substantial evidence to support the fault allocation. We review an apportionment of fault for substantial evidence. (Scott v. County of Los Angeles (1994)