Code, § 3333.2, subd. (b).) 8. Plaintiffs appear not to contest that if MICRA applies, their action is barred by the time limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. They contend, however, that MICRA does not apply. Instead, they claim the Elder Abuse Act applies. Unlike MICRA, the Elder Abuse Act has a four-year statute of limitations. (§ 15657.7.) Elder Abuse Act Unlike MICRA, which is designed to discourage medical malpractice suits, the Elder Abuse Act enables “interested persons to engage attorneys to take up the cause of abused elderly persons and dependent adults.” (§ 15600, subd. (j).) Section 15657, subdivision (a) provides, in part: “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. . . .” The Legislature has made it clear that professional negligence and the Elder Abuse Act are separate and distinct.