Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Stapleton CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] around the same time. Stapleton, it appears, never notified his lender about the title
    defect.
    In August 2015, MERS’s successor, Bank of America N.A., sued Stapleton to
    reform the deed of trust. Bank of America, which acquired MERS’s interest in 2012,
    asserted that the deed of trust “was intended to encumber [Stapleton’s entire] property”
    but, “as a result of inadvertence, mistake, or neglect, the Deed of Trust was recorded with
    an incorrect legal description.” (See Civ. Code, § 3399 [“When, through . . . a mutual
    mistake of the parties. . . , a written contract does not truly express the intention of the
    parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that
    intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in
    good faith and for value.”].) Bank of America afterward, in September 2016, assigned its
    3
    interest in the deed of trust to Wilmington and, a few months later, in January 2017,
    dismissed its suit without prejudice. 1
    In June 2018, Wilmington filed a similar suit against Stapleton. It alleged that the