Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Stapleton CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] And although the court
    5
    admitted Ursus Advisors letters into evidence over Wilmington’s objections, it found that
    Stapleton “fail[ed] to submit evidence that Bank of America had actual knowledge of the
    letters sent by Ursus Advisors, or authorized the communications.” The trial court
    afterward entered judgment in Wilmington’s favor.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Stapleton first argues that the trial court should have granted his
    motion for summary judgment because Wilmington filed its suit too late under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 338. That statute, again, provides that “[a]n action for relief on
    the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within three years of “the discovery, by
    the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 338, subd. (d).) Repeating his arguments from the trial level, Stapleton asserts that
    Wilmington had constructive notice of the parties’ mutual mistake in the deed of trust in
    2006 and actual or imputed knowledge of the parties’ mistake in 2013. Under either