People v. Kivett CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] of a section 1054.1, subdivision (e) violation.
    None of the cases discussed in defendant’s brief supports his argument. We fail to
    see the pertinence of Patterson given the facts presented in this appeal. In that case, the
    defendant sought to withdraw his plea on grounds of mistake or ignorance when he
    learned the plea rendered him subject to mandatory deportation. (People v. Patterson
    (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 885
    , 889.) Our Supreme Court explained the defendant’s motion was
    not categorically barred because he had received a section 1016.5, subdivision (a)
    advisement that “a criminal conviction ‘may have the consequences of deportation,
    exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the
    laws of the United States.’ ” (Patterson, at pp. 890, 898.) Instead, the trial court was
    vested with discretion under section 1018 to consider all factors necessary to bring about
    a just result, including factors bearing on the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the