People v. Brownfield CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] Delgadillo, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1575-1576 (Gaut, J.
    dissenting.).) That reasoning is inapplicable here as the marijuana was grown and the
    concentrate from it was made on defendant’s property.
    29
    C. Manufacturing Marijuana Concentrate
    Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence he actually manufactured
    concentrated cannabis with butane to support his conviction. He claims that even if there
    was evidence, he was manufacturing concentrated cannabis, the evidence was insufficient
    that he did so through a means prohibited by Health and Safety Code section 13379.6,
    subdivision (a).
    Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a) states: “Except as
    otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts,
    produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical
    extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance
    specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by
    imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three,
    five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”
    This prohibits using butane to extract marijuana concentrate. (People v. Bergen
    (2008) 
    166 Cal.App.4th 161
    , 172-173.) As it is a continuing offense, Health and Safety
    Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a) “encompasses the initial and intermediate steps