People v. Ponce CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] In 2006, the court agreed to deem the
    count a misdemeanor, and then dismissed it pursuant to
    section 1203.4.2
    B.   Section 1473.7 Motion
    In April 2020, appellant moved to withdraw his guilty
    plea, arguing that his conviction under section 496(a)
    “constitutes an aggravated felony theft offense under section
    101(a)(43)(G) of the [Immigration and Nationality] Act,” and
    thus was grounds for “inadmissibility and removability.”
    The motion further alleged that appellant “did not
    meaningfully understand the immigration consequences of
    2     Section 1203.4, subd. (a)(1) provides: “In any case in which
    a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire
    period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the
    termination of the period of probation, . . . the defendant shall, at
    any time after the termination of the period of probation . . . be
    permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty . . .
    and enter a plea of not guilty . . . and . . . the court shall
    thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the
    defendant.” However, “[f]or immigration purposes, a person
    continues to stand convicted of an offense notwithstanding a later
    expungement under a state’s rehabilitative law.” (Ramirez-
    Castro v. I.N.S. (9th Cir. 2002) 
    287 F.3d 1172
    , 1174.)
    4