Bichai v. DaVita, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] A.     Bylaws’ Provision Contradicts the Statute
    Bichai contends the Bylaws’ allocation of the burden of proof violates the
    requirements of section 809.3, subdivision (b). In response, DaVita contends the Bylaws’
    burden of proof requirement is not inconsistent with the statute and, therefore, is
    permissible under section 809.6, subdivision (a). As explained below, we conclude the
    Bylaws impose a more difficult burden of proof and, therefore, the Bylaws’ burden of
    proof provision is not consistent with the statutory requirement.
    Section 809.3, subdivision (b) addresses the burden of presenting evidence and the
    burden of proof during the hearing addressing a denial or revocation of staff privileges:
    “(1) The peer review body shall have the initial duty to present evidence
    which supports the charge or recommended action.
    “(2) Initial applicants shall bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by
    a preponderance of the evidence of their qualifications by producing
    information which allows for adequate evaluation and resolution of