Bichai v. DaVita, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] The hearing proceeded as scheduled. In January 2018, the hearing officer issued a
    41-page written report concluding that the Peer Review Committee’s decision to deny
    Bichai’s application was supported by the record and “Bichai has not established that he
    is currently capable of meeting the qualifications set forth in Section 3.3(h), (i) and (j) of
    the Medical Staff Bylaws.” The contents of the report describing the burden of proof
    imposed on Bichai are discussed in part II.B., post.
    3      The parties’ choice of a hearing officer is allowed by section 809.2, subdivision
    (a), which states that the trier of fact in a peer review hearing shall be “selected by a
    process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body” or an unbiased
    individual who meets certain requirements.
    6.
    PROCEEDINGS
    In February 2018, Bichai filed this lawsuit to challenge the hearing officer’s
    decision. In July 2018, he filed a second amended complaint for unfair competition and
    petition for writ of mandamus.