People v. DeJesus ( 2019 )
[…] In
    Bautista, the defendant filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus
    contending that his trial counsel’s representation fell below the
    standard for effective assistance of counsel based upon his failure
    to advise him that deportation and exclusion from readmission
    was mandatory in his case under federal law. (Id. at p. 237.) In
    Bautista, the defendant offered into evidence statements from
    three witnesses. First, he offered a declaration from his trial
    attorney who admitted that he sought a lenient sentence as
    7      Section 25400 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is
    guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any
    of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person
    any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed
    upon the person.”
    8      Section 25850 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is
    guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a
    loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public
    place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any