In re Emily L. ( 2021 )
[…] 18
    and to out-of-state agencies investigating prospective foster or
    adoptive parents.” Emily was subject to juvenile court
    supervision under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) (physical abuse,
    failure to protect, medical neglect) because it was alleged she and
    Mother got into a physical altercation during which Emily
    punched Mother, Mother choked Emily, and both sustained
    physical injuries as a result of their physical fight.
    This constitutes more than general neglect for purposes of
    CACI. Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b), defines
    general neglect as “the negligent failure of a person having the
    care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing,
    shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to
    the child has occurred.” Substantiated findings of general neglect
    are expressly excluded from those which must be reported for
    potential inclusion in CACI; only findings of “child abuse or
    severe neglect” are subject to the CACI reporting obligation.
    (Pen. Code, § 11169, subds. (a) & (c).)