Western Growers Assn. v. Cal. Occupational Safety etc. CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] statute.’ ” ’ ” (Yamaha, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 11.) On this issue, “ ‘[o]ur
    inquiry necessarily is confined to the question whether the classification is
    “arbitrary, capricious or [without] reasonable or rational basis.” ’ ” (Ibid.)
    26
    standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, that no
    employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity
    . . . . Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall be expressed in
    terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.” Similarly,
    Government Code section 11340.1, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the intent
    of the Legislature that agencies shall actively seek to reduce the unnecessary
    regulatory burden on private individuals and entities by substituting
    performance standards for prescriptive standards wherever performance
    standards can be reasonably expected to be as effective and less burdensome,
    and that this substitution shall be considered during the course of the agency
    rulemaking process.”
    Neither Labor Code section 144.6 nor Government Code
    section 11340.1 require the Board to adopt performance standards. Rather,
    agencies are instructed to favor performance standards over prescriptive
    standards “[w]henever practicable,”—i.e., when they are “expected to be as