Pilibos v. Pilibos CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] not properly exercised discretion under the law.’ ” (Cooper v. Bettinger (2015)
    
    242 Cal.App.4th 77
    , 90 (Cooper).) “ ‘Therefore, a discretionary order based on an
    application of improper criteria or incorrect legal assumptions is not an exercise of
    informed discretion and is subject to reversal.’ ” (Ibid.)
    However, “ ‘[a] judgment of the trial court may not be reversed on the basis of the
    erroneous admission of evidence, unless that error was prejudicial. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 475.)’ [Citation.] ‘The record must show that the appellant “sustained and suffered
    substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error ...
    had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or
    that injury was done if error is shown.” [Citation.] Additionally, article VI, section 13,
    of the California Constitution provides that a judgment may not be set aside based on the
    erroneous admission of evidence “unless, after an examination of the entire cause,