Pilibos v. Pilibos CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] Code, § 1152), they may be admitted in evidence to show good faith.”
    (Lemer v. Boise Cascade, Inc. (1980) 
    107 Cal.App.3d 1
    , 11—12, citing Warner Constr.
    Corp. v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 
    2 Cal.3d 285
    , 297—298.) A court may issue a
    restraining order under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03 if an elder or
    dependent adult has suffered abuse. (§ 15657.03, subd. (a)(1).) “Abuse” is defined as
    “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with
    resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” (§ 15610.073, subd. (a)(1).) Mental
    suffering is defined in section 15610.53 as “fear, agitation, confusion, severe depression,
    or other forms of serious emotional distress that is brought about by forms of intimidating
    behavior, threats, harassment, or by deceptive acts performed or false or misleading
    statements made with malicious intent to agitate, confuse, frighten, or cause severe
    depression or serious emotional distress of the elder or dependent adult.”
    Alex interprets Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.53 to mean that there
    can be no finding of “mental suffering” without a finding that the person sought to be
    restrained acted “with malicious intent.” Sarah more narrowly construes the phrase