Pilibos v. Pilibos CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] restraining order proceedings. Section 527.6 and Welfare and Institutions Code section
    15657.03 also do not reference each other. The trial court erred in ruling Code of Civil
    Procedure section 527.6 had any bearing at all on the proceedings below. 6
    Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 was equally inapplicable. That statute,
    enacted as the “Workplace Violence Safety Act” in 1994, allows a corporate employer to
    obtain injunctive relief on behalf of an employee to prevent acts of violence in the
    workplace. (Stats. 1993-94, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 29 (A.B. 68), § 2, eff. Nov. 30, 1994;
    6 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, subdivision (d), provides in
    part: “Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this section, the petitioner may
    obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with Section 527 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, except to the extent this section provides a rule that is inconsistent.” Code of
    Civil Procedure section 527.6 is not specifically referenced anywhere in the statute. And
    section 527, as it applies to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, only governs
    the issuance of temporary restraining orders. The trial court in this case denied Sarah’s