Pilibos v. Pilibos CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] section. Hearsay is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while
    testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid.
    Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless subject to an exception, hearsay evidence is
    inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) “Except as otherwise provided by
    statute,” the Evidence Code applies in every action conducted before courts in this state.
    (Evid. Code, § 300.)
    There is only one subdivision in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03
    bearing on the admissibility of evidence. Subdivision (c) of section 15657.03 states: “An
    order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for
    the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction
    of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or
    dependent adult.”
    This subdivision does not provide, expressly or implicitly, that hearsay is
    generally admissible in proceedings for dependent adult protective orders. Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 15657.03, subdivision (c) only provides that a court may issue a