Pilibos v. Pilibos CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] special meaning.” (MacIsaac, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1082—1083.) “ ‘It is
    axiomatic that in the interpretation of a statute where the language is clear, its plain
    meaning should be followed.’ ” (Security Pacific National Bank v. Wozab (1990)
    
    51 Cal.3d 991
    , 998.) Furthermore, we are not empowered to insert language into a
    statute, as “[d]oing so would violate the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts
    must not add provisions to statutes.” (Ibid.; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“[i]n the
    construction of a statute ..., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what
    is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to
    omit what has been inserted ....”].) “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous,
    our task is at an end, for there is no need for judicial construction. [Citations.] In such a
    case, there is nothing for the court to interpret or construe.” (MacIsaac, supra,
    134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1083.)
    38.