At a minimum, assessment, as defined in Section 5150.4, and evaluation, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5008, shall be conducted and provided on an ongoing basis.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) Section 5150.4 states in its entirety that: “‘Assessment’ for the purposes of this article[, i.e., containing sections 5150 through 5155], means the determination of whether a person shall be evaluated and treated pursuant to Section 5150.” Section 5151 states in relevant part as follows: “If the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain the person for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours. . . . [¶] Prior to admitting a person to the facility for treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150, the professional person in charge of the facility or a designee shall assess the individual to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.” (Id., subds. (a) & (b).) Penal Code section 30305 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under . . . 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.” (Pen.