(Id., subd. (f)(1)(A), italics added.) Section 5150 provides in relevant part as follows: “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself . . . , a [person authorized by the section] may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the 4 county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. At a minimum, assessment, as defined in Section 5150.4, and evaluation, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5008, shall be conducted and provided on an ongoing basis.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)