People v. Ponder CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] reach a unanimous verdict with regard to one of the issues.” The court stated
    it was going to give the response it initially suggested, and counsel had no
    objection.
    Thus, the court gave the jury the following response to its second
    question: “It is not my role to tell you what your verdict should be. (From
    Instruction 3550) Please review this instruction. [¶] It is your duty to
    deliberate and discuss all issues if they impact your ability to reach a
    unanimous verdict.”
    2.     Analysis
    Section 1138 “provides that when the jury ‘desire to be informed on any
    point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be
    given. . . .’ The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the
    legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court
    must always elaborate on the standard instructions. Where the original