(In re Marina S. (2005)
132 Cal.App.4th 158, 165.) The trier of fact determines the credibility of witnesses, weighs the evidence, and resolves factual conflicts. (In re Daniel G. (2004)
120 Cal.App.4th 824, 830.) An appellate court does not reweigh the evidence. (Ibid.) If substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, supports the judgment, it must be affirmed. (Howard v. Owens Corning (1999)
72 Cal.App.4th 621, 630-631.) Discussion 1. There was Substantial Evidence to Support the Juvenile Court’s Decision Assuming Jurisdiction over the Children. Section 300, subdivision (b), describes a child who “has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child’s parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left, or the willful or negligent failure of the parent or guardian to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s or guardian’s mental illness, development disability or substance abuse.”