People v. Nguyen CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] “unlawfully and forcibly” entered her residence. We disagree.
    Contrary to Nguyen’s efforts to recast the evidence to show a reasonable
    possibility the jury might have considered him a member of Salazar’s family or
    household, the evidence presented showed that Nguyen did not reside at her house. He
    had only recently returned to California from Connecticut and was sleeping at his
    mother’s house in Seaside, taking the bus to Pacific Grove in the morning to watch his
    children at Salazar’s house. No one testified that Nguyen was provided a key to Salazar’s
    6
    Section 198.5 provides as follows: “Any person using force intended or likely to
    cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have
    held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or
    a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member
    of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and
    forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to
    believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”
    19
    home, that he kept any clothing or toiletries there or that he was permitted to come and go
    as he pleased.
    Nguyen again cites a dissenting opinion, this time in People v. Silvey (1997) 
    58 Cal. App. 4th 1320