P. v. Illingworth CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Admitting the 9-1-1 Calls Pursuant
    to Evidence Code Section 1240.
    Citing People v. Gutierrez (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 170
    , 
    45 Cal.4th 789
    , 811,
    Illingworth says the “crucial element in determining whether an out-of-court statement is
    admissible as a spontaneous declaration is the mental state of the speaker,” and there was
    no substantial evidence the callers were under the stress or excitement of the events they
    had witnessed. Therefore, the statements were inadmissible under Evidence Code
    section 1240, and he was prejudiced as a result.
    Evidence Code section 1240 provides as follows: “Evidence of a statement is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
    “(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived
    by the declarant; and
    “(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of
    excitement caused by such perception.”
    “The decision to admit evidence under Evidence Code section 1240 is reviewed
    for abuse of discretion. (People v. Phillips (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 226
    , 236 [
    92 Cal. Rptr. 2d 58
    , 
    991 P.2d 145
    ].) „Whether the requirements of the spontaneous statement exception