P. v. Vanhemert CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] testimony of James Cooke Hartnett, who was a passenger in appellant's vehicle during
    the incident. He claims that Hartnett's prior testimony was admissible under Evidence
    Code section 1291 because he made the requisite showing that Hartnett was unavailable
    to testify at trial. We disagree.
    Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that
    "[e]vidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
    declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . ." Subdivision (a)(5) of Evidence Code section
    240 provides that a declarant is unavailable as a witness if he or she is "[a]bsent from the
    hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but
    has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."
    Generally, "'[w]hat constitutes due diligence to secure the presence of a
    witness depends upon the facts of the individual case. [Citation.] The term is incapable
    7
    of a mechanical definition. It has been said that the word "diligence" connotes