P. v. Fonseca CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] Code,
    § 70373). He was also ordered to register as a sex offender (§ 290).
    The court determined Fonseca‟s presentence credits to be 37 days of actual
    custody and 5 days of conduct credit, for a total of 42 days of credit to offset his
    sentence.
    Fonseca timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Criminal Conviction Assessment
    Fonseca contends, and the Attorney General concedes, that that trial court
    erroneously imposed a $40 criminal conviction assessment for each of the six
    convictions, when the proper amount is $30 for each. (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd.
    (a)(1) [“The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for
    each misdemeanor or felony.”].) Therefore, we order the sentence corrected to
    reflect that the total fine under Government Code section 70373 is $180, rather
    than $240. (People v. Dotson (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 547
    , 554, fn. 6 [an unauthorized