Proc., § 1085).9 The trial court granted a preliminary injunction prohibiting LAFCO from proceeding with the dissolution during the pendency of the action. The administrative record was lodged with the trial court and the parties submitted declarations.10 Following a hearing, the trial court found LAFCO equitably estopped from requiring more than 10,500 protest signatures to trigger an election and issued a writ of mandate. LAFCO and real party in interest the County appealed. DISCUSSION I. Standard of Review Appellants and the District dispute whether we review LAFCO’s action pursuant to section 56107 or traditional mandamus principles. (Compare § 56107, subd. (c) [“In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion.”], with Vallejo Police Officers Assn. v. City of Vallejo (2017)