The court expressly asked Father’s counsel to state whether, understanding the court’s view that Father was ordered to submit to hair follicle testing, and that Mother was going to pay for the testing, Father would submit to hair 7 A Sanchez waiver “allow[s] for admission of records containing case-specific hearsay.” (People v. Johnson (2020)
55 Cal.App.5th 96, 99, fn. 2.) 8 Family Code section 3041.5 provides that “the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent . . . .” (Fam. Code, § 3041.5.) It also provides that the court “shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol . . . .” (Ibid.) 10 follicle testing in the next 24 hours. Father’s counsel responded, “I don’t think that he should have to prove this when he has not done anything to really place this at issue.”