In re S.P. CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] B. Jurisdictional Finding Under Section 300
    Section 300, subdivision (b) states: “Any child who comes within any of the
    following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge
    that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] . . . (b) The child has suffered, or
    there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a
    result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or
    protect the child . . . .” Section 355, subdivision (a) provides: “At the jurisdictional
    hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person
    described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the
    circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance
    of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by
    Section 300 . . . .” To establish jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), the
    department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: there was neglectful
    conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; causation; and “serious physical