People v. Zgurski ( 2021 )
[…] whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is
    reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact
    12
    could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (People v. Ceja
    (1993) 
    4 Cal.4th 1134
    , 1138.) “ ‘We presume “ ‘in support of the judgment the
    existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.’
    [Citation.] This standard applies whether direct or circumstantial evidence is
    involved.” ’ ” (People v. Thompson (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 79
    , 113.)
    Section 530.5(a) provides: “Every person who willfully obtains personal
    identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
    another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose . . . is
    guilty of a public offense . . . .” (§ 530.5(a).) As used in section 530.5(a), the
    word “ ‘person’ ” means a “natural person, living or deceased,” as well as a
    legal business entity. (§ 530.55, subd. (a).) “ ‘[P]ersonal identifying
    information’ ” includes “any name, address, telephone number” as well as a