Park v. Law Offices of Tracey Buck-Walsh ( 2021 )
[…] independently reviewing the matter and the parties’ objections to the report.
    II.   Discovery Order No. 2
    On July 25, 2019, the DOJ filed a motion for an “Order Protecting it
    from Undue Burden or Expenses Incurred in Responding to Plaintiff John
    Park’s Subpoena Duces Tecum.” The DOJ sought to require Park to pay:
    (1) $108,543 for costs incurred by the DOJ through July 25, 2019; and (2) all
    additional costs the DOJ would incur to comply with the order to produce
    documents. This motion was made pursuant to section 1985.8(l), which
    states: “An order of the court requiring compliance with a subpoena issued
    under this section shall protect a person who is neither a party nor a party’s
    officer from undue burden or expense resulting from compliance.”
    The DOJ relied on cases applying rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure (rule 45). Rule 45(d)(2)(B)(ii) states that an order requiring
    compliance with a third party subpoena “must protect a person who is