Sugarman v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] Neither Hawran nor Fontani directly addresses whether
    statements in an annual 10-K report filed with the SEC constitute
    statements “made in connection with an issue under consideration
    or review by [an] official proceeding” under subdivision (e)(2). But
    we think that is necessarily so given the SEC’s mandatory
    disclosure and review requirements. The SEC is required by law
    to review disclosures made by issuers of securities, “including
    reports filed on Form 10-K,” “on a regular and systematic basis”
    and no less frequently “than once every 3 years.” (
    15 U.S.C. § 7266
    , subds. (a) & (c).) “Such review shall include a review of an
    issuer’s financial statement.” (
    15 U.S.C. § 7266
    , subd. (a).) In our
    view, this alone subjects plaintiff’s claims against Mr. Brown to the
    13
    anti-SLAPP statute. Moreover, in this case the audit report in the
    10-K specifically addressed the October 2016 blog post and Banc’s