Rice v. Downs ( 2021 )
[…] order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to
    the judgment debtor.”
    3Unspecified statutory citations are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure.
    15
    As used in Corporations Code section 17705.03, a
    “transferable interest” is “the right, as originally associated with
    a person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a
    limited liability company in accordance with the operating
    agreement, whether or not the person remains a member or
    continues to own any part of the right.” (Corp. Code, § 17701.02,
    subd. (aa).) A “distribution” is “a transfer of money or other
    property from a limited liability company to another person on
    account of a transferable interest.” (Id., subd. (f).)
    Glaser Weil argues that under this language, a charging
    order “is not a net thrown over any and all money or property due
    or payable from the LLC to the judgment debtor.” Rather, the
    charging order reaches “only that money or property due or