Rice v. Downs ( 2021 )
[…] (d).)
    To the extent Downs is suggesting that we should read the
    provisions of section 708.110 into section 708.320, we see no basis
    in the language of either statute or the Law Revision Commission
    comments to do so. The only analogy the comments draw
    between the two statutes is that both allow for the creation of a
    lien upon service of notice, not that the liens have similar
    durations or conditions under which they may be extinguished.
    28
    Downs further argues that service of notice of his first
    charging order motion created lien priority under
    section 697.590, subdivision (b), which provides that “[i]n the case
    of a judgment lien, priority dates from the time filing is first
    made covering the personal property.” This argument fails for
    two reasons. First, as we have explained, the cited section
    governs judgment liens on personal property created under
    section 697.510, not charging order liens created under section
    708.320. Second, even if section 697.590, subdivision (b) did