Rice v. Downs ( 2021 )
[…] , 1132.)
    A.    The Payment Was a Distribution Subject to the
    Charging Order
    For the reasons that follow, we reject Glaser Weil’s position
    that the $450,000 payment was not a distribution subject to the
    charging order.
    When a “money judgment is rendered against” a member of
    an LLC, but not against the LLC itself, the member’s interest in
    the LLC “may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment
    by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to
    Section . . . 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.” (Code Civ.
    Proc.,3 § 708.310.)
    Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (a),
    empowers a court to “enter a charging order against the
    transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied
    amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a
    judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited
    liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging
    order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to
    the judgment debtor.”
    3Unspecified statutory citations are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure.
    15
    As used in Corporations Code section 17705.03, a
    “transferable interest” is “the right, as originally associated with
    a person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a