Rice v. Downs ( 2021 )
[…] motion from the outset. (MDQ, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 706.)
    MDQ did not address the circumstances under which a charging
    order lien is extinguished, and indeed did not cite or discuss
    section 708.320. MDQ is of no help to Downs on this issue.
    Downs argues that if the automatic stay triggered by the
    Rice II appeal extinguished the lien created by his first motion for
    a charging order, it also barred Glaser Weil from perfecting its
    security interest by filing the UCC financing statement. Downs
    relies on section 697.040, subdivision (a), which provides, “If
    enforcement of the judgment is stayed on appeal by the giving of
    a sufficient undertaking,” then “[e]xisting liens created under this
    29
    division are extinguished” and “[n]ew liens may not be created
    under this division during the period of the stay.”
    The trial court docket does not indicate any deposit or
    appeal bond in regard to Rice II, and therefore it would appear
    there was no “undertaking” that would trigger section 697.040,
    subdivision (a). Assuming arguendo Rice provided an