P. v. Heard CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] With respect to the prohibited practice counts, defendant argues there was
    insufficient evidence to support the statutory requirement that the homeowners'
    residences were in foreclosure based on outstanding recorded notices of default at the
    time he acquired the interests in their properties. He contends that although the
    prosecution presented evidence that notices of default were recorded at some point before
    he acquired the interests, it did not present evidence that they were still outstanding when
    he acquired the interests.
    Civil Code section 2945.4, subdivision (e) makes it unlawful for a foreclosure
    consultant to "[a]cquire any interest in a residence in foreclosure from an owner with
    whom the foreclosure consultant has contracted." A residence in foreclosure is defined
    as "residential real property consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of
    which the owner occupies as his or her principal place of residence, and against which