P. v. Heard CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] less than eight years (as here) must be commenced within three years after commission of
    the offense.6 Section 801.5 and section 803, subdivision (c), extend the statute of
    limitations to four years and allow for a discovery tolling period if the offense involves
    an element of fraud or breach of a fiduciary obligation.7 The trial court instructed the
    jury to resolve the statute of limitations issue under the four-years-after-discovery statute.
    6      The prohibited practices offense is punishable by a sentence of 16 months, two
    years, or three years. (§ 1170, subd. (h); Civ. Code, § 2945.7.)
    7      Section 801.5 states: "Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law,
    prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be
    commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within
    four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." As we shall discuss,
    section 803, subdivision (c) describes an offense "a material element of which is fraud or
    breach of a fiduciary obligation . . . ."
    7
    Because the charged prohibited practice offenses were committed in 2004 and