Westmoreland v. Fire Ins. Exchange ( 2021 )
[…] Legislature, and established principles of statutory construction require that
    we construe the terms of former section 2051.5 as they were written.
    (Busker, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 1157.) Here, plaintiffs have already received
    the full measure of indemnity to which they are entitled because they were
    paid the actual cash value of the insured dwelling ($372,000) and built a
    replacement dwelling at a different location without incurring additional
    replacement costs over and above that amount. Because Insurer has paid all
    9     Section 12921.9 provides in relevant part: “(b) A letter or legal opinion
    made public pursuant to this section shall not be construed as establishing an
    agency guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of
    general application, rule, or regulation, as those terms are described in
    Sections 11340.5 and 11342.600 of the Government Code.”
    14
    benefits due under former section 2051.5 and the policy, the trial court
    should have sustained defendants’ demurrer to each of plaintiffs’ causes of
    action without leave to amend. 10
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment of the trial court is reversed. The matter is remanded