Westmoreland v. Fire Ins. Exchange ( 2021 )
[…] triggered application of former section 2051.5, a statute that specifically
    addressed the measure of indemnity for open policies providing replacement
    cost coverage. While agreeing that the statute governs their respective rights
    and obligations, the parties dispute how two of its provisions—subdivision (a)
    and subdivision (c)—were intended to operate in these circumstances and
    whether the statute required reimbursement of replacement costs that were
    not actually incurred. We start by examining the statutory language.
    Subdivision (a) of former section 2051.5 (hereafter former section
    2051.5(a) or former subdivision (a)) consists of the following two unnumbered
    paragraphs: “[¶] Under an open policy that requires payment of the
    6
    replacement cost for a loss, the measure of indemnity is the amount that it
    would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured,
    without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is
    less.” [¶] If the policy requires the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the
    damaged property in order to collect the full replacement cost, the insurer
    shall pay the actual cash value of the damaged property, as defined in