People v. McHatton CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] We find no error.
    Defendant testified to a sexual assault, not mere sexual overtures which do not
    support a self-defense claim. (People v. Valencia (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 268
    , 286.) But self-
    defense to sexual assaults has been limited to forcible sexual assaults, i.e., rape.
    (Ceballos, supra, 12 Cal.3d at p. 478.) We are not aware of any reported California case
    deeming oral copulation of an unconscious person a forcible sexual assault and defendant
    has cited none.
    Rather, defendant argues that the self-defense to homicide statute, section 197,
    subdivision (1), “does not limit the right to use deadly force to cases involving an
    ‘imminent danger of being killed or suffering great bodily injury . . . .’ ” Quoting this
    provision, defendant maintains that “the section provides that self-defense applies when a
    defendant is ‘resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do
    some great bodily injury upon a person.’ ”
    In Ceballos, the court rejected the argument that self-defense is applicable to
    resistance to the commission of any felony: “By its terms subdivision 1 of Penal Code
    section 197 appears to permit killing to prevent any ‘felony,’ but in view of the large