If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd judgment that was entered upon AMN’s favorable verdict on its cause of action for money had and received. 14 consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]” (Coalition of Concerned Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004)
34 Cal.4th 733, 737.) c. Section 6155. Section 6155, the controlling statute, provides in relevant part at subdivision (a): “An individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients, unless all of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The service is registered with the State Bar of California and (a) on July 1, 1988, is operated in conformity with minimum standards for a lawyer referral service established by the State Bar, or (b) upon approval by the Supreme Court of minimum standards for a lawyer referral service, is operated in conformity with those standards.” The essential issue presented is the meaning of the phrase “operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys.” (§ 6155, subd. (a).)