A-Mark Foundation v. Advanced Media Networks CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd
    judgment that was entered upon AMN’s favorable verdict on its
    cause of action for money had and received.
    14
    consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory
    language permits more than one reasonable interpretation,
    courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose,
    legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]” (Coalition of
    Concerned Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 733
    , 737.)
    c. Section 6155.
    Section 6155, the controlling statute, provides in relevant
    part at subdivision (a): “An individual, partnership, corporation,
    association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or
    indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients
    to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such
    potential clients, unless all of the following requirements are met:
    [¶] (1) The service is registered with the State Bar of California
    and (a) on July 1, 1988, is operated in conformity with minimum
    standards for a lawyer referral service established by the State
    Bar, or (b) upon approval by the Supreme Court of minimum
    standards for a lawyer referral service, is operated in conformity
    with those standards.”
    The essential issue presented is the meaning of the phrase
    “operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of
    referring potential clients to attorneys.” (§ 6155, subd. (a).) Does