AMN subsequently filed a first amended cross- complaint that added a cause of action for money had and received, to recover the $909,621 that it had paid to A-Mark pursuant to the PLA. 3. AMN obtains summary judgment on A-Mark’s action for breach of contract. AMN moved for summary judgment on A-Mark’s complaint. AMN contended the PLA called for PMF to provide lawyer referral services, which can only be provided by persons or entities registered with the State Bar pursuant to section 6155. AMN asserted that because Markoff, A-Mark, PMF and any other related entity were not registered with the State Bar of 3 Section 6155 states in relevant part: “(a) An individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients, unless all of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The service is registered with the State Bar of California . . . . [¶] (2) The combined charges to the potential client by the referral service and the attorney to whom the potential client is referred do not exceed the total cost that the client would normally pay if no referral service were involved.” 7 California to provide lawyer referral services, the PLA was void and unenforceable.