A-Mark Foundation v. Advanced Media Networks CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] in any acts constituting the provision of attorney referral
    services. AMN subsequently filed a first amended cross-
    complaint that added a cause of action for money had and
    received, to recover the $909,621 that it had paid to A-Mark
    pursuant to the PLA.
    3. AMN obtains summary judgment on A-Mark’s action for
    breach of contract.
    AMN moved for summary judgment on A-Mark’s
    complaint. AMN contended the PLA called for PMF to provide
    lawyer referral services, which can only be provided by persons or
    entities registered with the State Bar pursuant to section 6155.
    AMN asserted that because Markoff, A-Mark, PMF and any
    other related entity were not registered with the State Bar of
    3
    Section 6155 states in relevant part: “(a) An individual,
    partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall
    not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part,
    of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall
    accept a referral of such potential clients, unless all of the
    following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The service is registered
    with the State Bar of California . . . . [¶] (2) The combined
    charges to the potential client by the referral service and the
    attorney to whom the potential client is referred do not exceed
    the total cost that the client would normally pay if no referral
    service were involved.”
    7
    California to provide lawyer referral services, the PLA was void
    and unenforceable.
    Additionally, AMN argued that PMF’s fee under the PLA
    violated section 6155, subdivision (a)(2), which requires that the
    combined charges to the client by the referral service and the