Under the due process clause of the federal Constitution, no state “shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” 8 (U.S. Const., 14th Amend., § 1.) One’s liberty may not be arbitrarily deprived by a state’s implementation of its criminal laws. (Hicks v. Oklahoma (1980)
447 U.S. 343, 346 [
65 L.Ed.2d 175].) Yet the court below did not arbitrarily reject diversion. Rather, it afforded defendant the opportunity to make a prima facie case, considered all the evidence, and carefully rendered a decision in accordance with the provisions of section 1001.36. No procedural due process violation occurred. II Probation Term At the time defendant was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence.” Further, it stated that if the “maximum possible term of the sentence [was] five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 amended section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two years, except in circumstances not present here. (Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019-2020 Reg.