North American Title Co. v. Gugasyan ( 2021 )
[…] damages for his “neglect.” (Gov. Code, § 8214.) Thus, like other
    persons, notaries may be held liable for negligence or negligence
    per se if they violate their duties. (Issakhani v. Shadow Glen
    Homeowners Assn., Inc. (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 917
    , 924, 935;
    Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 1096
    ,
    1106 & fn. 6.) However, “because of the important function
    notaries serve in our society, their duties are prescribed by law.”
    (McComber v. Wells (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 512
    , 519.)
    Section 1185 prescribes the duties of a notary public when
    verifying the identity of the person who appears before him or her
    to execute documents.5 Subdivision (a) of section 1185 provides
    that the notary may not “acknowledge[] . . . an instrument”
    “unless the [notary] has satisfactory evidence that the person
    making the acknowledgment is the individual who is described in
    and who executed the instrument.” (§ 1185, subd. (a), italics
    added.) Subdivision (b) explains that a notary has “satisfactory
    evidence” of a person’s true identity if (1) there is no
    “information, evidence, or other circumstances that would lead a
    reasonable person to believe that the person making the
    5    Notaries are also subject to the provisions of Government
    Code sections 8200 et seq., including the requirement that they
    maintain specified information regarding each transaction in a
    sequential journal (§ 8206).
    9
    acknowledgment is not the individual he or she claims to be” and,
    as pertinent here, and (2) the notary is “present[ed]” with and
    “[r]easonabl[y] reli[es]” upon a “driver’s license issued by the
    [California] Department of Motor Vehicles” that is “current or has
    been issued within five years.” (Id., subds. (b) & (b)(3)(A).) If the