North American Title Co. v. Gugasyan ( 2021 )
[…] Seven Forty Two Co., Inc. (2010) 
    189 Cal.App.4th 1155
    , 1161.) The doctrine is inapplicable here
    because fake IDs fool careful people all the time; that is in part
    why the Penal Code makes the use of fake IDs a crime. (Pen., §§
    148.9, 529.) We thus refuse to adopt a holding that would
    effectively apply res ipsa loquitur in a situation when its
    prerequisites are lacking.
    2.     Applying section 1185’s safe harbor
    Properly construed, the safe harbor in section 1185
    warrants the entry of summary judgment in this case. As noted
    above, section 1185’s safe harbor applies if a notary (1) is
    “present[ed]” with and “[r]easonably reli[es]” upon a driver’s
    license that purports to be issued by the DMV, and (2) does not
    encounter any other “information, evidence, or other
    circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that
    the person making the acknowledgment is not the individual he
    or she claims to be.” (§ 1185, subd. (b) & (b)(3)(A).) Here,
    Gugasyan declared that his usual practice was to carefully
    examine the driver’s license presented to him to make sure that
    the name, signature, and photograph on the license matched the