Coble v. Ventura County Health Care Agency ( 2021 )
[…] drafting error by grafting an entire substantive clause onto a
    statute”].) Moreover, “[u]nder governing principles of statutory
    construction, ‘the expression of one thing in a statute ordinarily
    implies the exclusion of other things. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]
    Thus, the [executive order’s] express inclusion only of [an
    extension of time for presenting a claim] implies the [Governor’s]
    intent to exclude [an extension of time for applying for leave to
    present a late claim].” (Guzman, supra, at p. 588.)
    5Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 provides, “In the
    construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is
    simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
    contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
    what has been inserted . . . .”
    11
    “‘[J]udicial construction of unambiguous statutes is
    appropriate only when literal interpretation would yield absurd
    results.’” (People v. Albillar (2010) 
    51 Cal.4th 47
    , 55.) There is
    nothing absurd in construing Executive Order N-35-20 as not