(People v. Alexander (2020)
45 Cal.App.5th 341, 344).) Senate Bill No. 1393, which became effective January 1, 2019, removed the prohibition on striking such enhancements by deleting the following provision of former section 1385, subdivision (b), which stated: “This section does not authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction of a serious felony for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section 667.” (Sen. Bill No. 1393 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), ch. 1013, § 2.) Section 1385, subdivision (b)(1), now provides that “[i]f the court has the authority . . . to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice . . . .” 3 Supreme Court granted Arnold’s petition for review, and on October 27, 2021, transferred the instant case to this court with directions to vacate Arnold I and reconsider the cause in light of recently-enacted Assembly Bill No. 1540. DISCUSSION Arnold argues the trial court mistakenly