This difference, which in turn impacts how close a barstool’s legs are to the sand, is a question for the trier of fact. (See Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012)
55 Cal.4th 747, 772 [“The trial 19 court’s gatekeeping role does not involve choosing between competing expert opinions.”].) Finally, disregarding Avrit’s declaration and using Blatchley’s measurements, we have found a triable issue whether the bar flooring was openly dangerous. Therefore, admission of Avrit’s opinions did not prejudice BPE. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) E. Failure to Timely Submit a Response to the Separate Statement The court also found summary judgment was proper because Downes failed to timely submit a response to BPE’s separate statement.